Monday, October 31, 2011

[Trick'o'Treat]

Happy Haunts materialize
and begin to vocalize
Grim Grinning Ghosts
Come out to socialize...

Merry All Hallow's Eve and a Blessed Samhain
<3 Love, Owlfish and family



(Don't let this picture fool you! She was actually a wee pumpkin for Halloween!)








Sunday, October 30, 2011

Fires burn and cities fall

It is Devil's Night and while some people are out causing traditional mayhem, the Owlfish has been a ladybug and a good little ghoul.


The haunting season is in full swing. The Samhain is tomorrow and the Owlfish has been getting into the spirit with me with all my trickster behavior. What can i say? I'm a lover of the weird.

"Come out to play, all ye ghost and goblins! This Devil's Night is nearly at an end!"

Friday, October 14, 2011

One Week Old Today


Photo taken by my sister, Voni. You're an auntie now!

Much to everyone's surprise, a normal doctor's appointment turned into the day Owlfish arrived! She wasn't supposed to be due until the 17th, but guess who?


She arrived with big eyes and big lungs to the Beatles song "Here Comes the Sun". I burst into tears the minute I heard her cry and the second she was in my arms, I remember looking at her and I almost stopped breathing. She's here. My little Owlfish is here. 


Saturday, October 08, 2011

Welcome to this World, Owlfish!


Abigail Jolene
aka
"Abbie"

Born October 7, 2011 at 1:59 pm

8 lbs. 4.7 ozs.

21 inches

Saturday, October 01, 2011

The Story of Owlfish and Family


mama always had a love for owls and everything unusual.
Being "normal" was never her thing.

On an October Friday, she became a mom to a baby girl.


That's little girl became Owlfish.

-


I'm Amanda. My daughter is Abigail.
Two weird girls out to dominate the world.


Welcome to our blog!

-

The idea for Owlfish & Family came after I was not only re-introduced to the world of blogging, but blogs dedicated to children and families who keep digital journals of their life's journey. I want to chart Abigail's life from the time she's born to one day show her how much love she's always been surrounded by, be it from her parents, her family, or the many friends she'll meet along the way. I hope you enjoy reading and come back again to visit!